COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Since we hold that Chrysler violated the statute by its failure to make payment to the Churches within the thirty-day time limit, we need not answer this issue.  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issues need be addressed).

[2] We commend the parties, as did the trial court, for this efficient procedure in litigating this case.

[3] Actually, the manufacturer has a third option¾pay nothing.  That obviously would constitute a violation of the “Lemon Law” if a refund is owed. 

[4]  Section 218.015(2)(b)2.b, Stats., allows the manufacturer to reduce the refund by a “reasonable use allowance” which is calculated in part by using the “number of miles the motor vehicle was driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the motor vehicle dealer.”  The parties dispute whether the Churches’ first reported problem was related to the nonconformity.  According to the Churches, they first reported a problem after driving the vehicle 220 miles.