COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Reading § 767.51(6) together with §§ 767.24 and 767.325, we conclude that, unless inconsistent with the statutory provisions governing paternity actions, or unless irrelevant to them, § 767.24 applies to legal custody and physical placement provisions in judgments of paternity, and § 767.325 applies to modifications of those provisions.  Since the July 5, 1995 order was a modification (to a modification—the November 27, 1994 order) of the provisions in the paternity judgment concerning physical placement, § 767.325, not § 767.24, is the pertinent section. 

                        Section 767.325(4), Stats., permits denial of physical placement “at any time” if a court “finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health.”  (The counterpart for denial of physical placement in the initial judgment is § 767.24(4)(b), Stats.[7])  We conclude that the July 7, 1995 order meets this requirement.