COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (5).

 

    (b) A child is entitled to periods of physical placement with both parents unless, after a hearing, the court finds that physical placement with a parent would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.

 

[8]   We do not intend to suggest that the telephone visitation was physical placement.  We agree with the trial court that the November 26, 1994 order, which conditionally permitted telephone visitation at that time but prohibited any in-person contact until Paul was released from prison, was an order denying physical placement.

[9]   Section 48.356, Stats., provides:

    Duty of court to warn.  (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home or denies a parent visitation because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

 

    (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

 

[10]   Section 48.42(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

    (2) WHO MUST BE SUMMONED. Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons: