COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

 

[10]   Section 48.42(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

    (2) WHO MUST BE SUMMONED. Except as provided in sub. (2m), the petitioner shall cause the summons and petition to be served upon the following persons:

 

    (a) The parent or parents of the child, unless the child's parent has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (d).

 

    (b) If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 and paternity has not been established:

 

    1. A person who has filed a declaration of interest under s. 48.025.

 

    2. A person or persons alleged to the court to be the father of the child or who may, based upon the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child unless that person has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (c).

 

    3. A person who has lived in a familial relationship with the child and who may be the father of the child.

 

    (c) The guardian, guardian ad litem and legal custodian of the child.

 

    (d) Any other person to whom notice is required to be given by ch. 822, excluding foster parents and treatment foster parents.

 

    (e) To the child if the child is 12 years of age or older.