COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also conclude that the failure of Sande to join a representative of the State as a party is not a basis for reversal.  We therefore affirm the order terminating Paul’s parental rights. 

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(e), Stats.  This appeal has been expedited.  Rule 809.107(6)(e), Stats.

 

[2]   Section 48.415(4), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

    (4) CONTINUING DENIAL OF PERIODS OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT OR VISITATION. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:

 

    (a) That the parent has been denied periods of physical placement by court order in an action affecting the family or has been denied visitation under an order under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363 or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356 (2) or 938.356 (2).

 

    (b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.

 

[3] Section 767.24 (1) and (4), Stats., provides in pertinent part: