COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See King, 175 Wis.2d at 150, 499 N.W.2d at 191.  A determination of whether a temporary detention is reasonable is based on the totality of the circumstances.  See id.  If an officer has a suspicion, grounded in specific, articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts, the officer may conduct a temporary detention of the individual in order to investigate further.  See id.  Moreover, the officer may frisk the person for weapons if the officer is justified in believing that the person he or she confronts may be armed.  See Terry, 392 U.S. at 24-27; see also § 968.25, Stats. (“When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury ….”).

                        Both the United States Supreme Court and the Wisconsin Supreme Court have expanded the scope of a search for weapons during a Terry vehicle stop to include a search of the passenger compartment of the vehicle.  In Michigan v.