COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 1049 (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968)).  In State v. Moretto, 144 Wis.2d 171, 423 N.W.2d 841 (1988), the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the result reached in Long would be the same under state constitutional law.  See id. at 182, 423 N.W.2d at 845.  The supreme court held that: 

[T]he scope of a search for weapons under sec. 968.25, Stats. is not limited to the search of a person but may, in accordance with Long, encompass the search of the passenger compartment of the person’s vehicle where the officer “reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of physical injury.”

 

Id. at 177-78, 423 N.W.2d at 843.

                        In this case, Officer Guiliani testified that, as he approached McClain’s car, he saw numerous bullets on the floor of the vehicle.