COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The plaintiff apparently believes that Larson created an intricate trap, that he was going to be permitted to travel down the litigation road, but when he got to the end, it wouldn’t make any difference if he had won because Larson was going to jump up and say, ha, ha, you sued the wrong corporation.  We win anyway.

        If this is what this entire case is about — and there is really no other construction that can be given it — the plaintiff totally misapprehends the law.

        First, the plaintiff totally overlooks Section 803.06 (1) of the Civil Procedure Code having to do with parties.  In pertinent part this section reads: … “Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action.  Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.”

        In other words, if Fries had won on the merits and Larson had in some way attempted to assert at a later date that he had sued the wrong party, all that would need to have been done was simply to amend the caption of the action to conform to the proofs in the interest of justice.