COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 12, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] grounds that he made the statements involuntarily and that the State did not
“fully advise Cannon as to his options under Miranda [v.
Arizona, 384 U.S. 436,
478-79 (1966)].”[6]
Following a series of evidentiary
hearings, the trial court rejected Cannon’s arguments and determined both that
he received proper Miranda warnings and that he gave his statements knowingly and
voluntarily. On appeal, Cannon does not
challenge those conclusions. Rather,
Cannon argues that the trial court should have suppressed his statements
because the State violated Wis. Stat. § 972.115(5).
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.115(5)
provides that a recording of a custodial statement “shall not be open to public
inspection under [Wis. Stat. §§]
19.31 to 19.39 before” either: (1) “[t]he
person interrogated is convicted or acquitted of an offense that is a subject
of the interrogation”; or (2) “[a]ll criminal investigations and prosecutions
to which the interrogation relates are concluded.” See
§ 972.115(5). Cannon believes that
the State violated § 972.115(5) by disclosing his custodial statements to
his trial counsel during the discovery process and that the statements