COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Throughout this opinion we refer to National Union Fire Insurance Company and the Young Men’s Christian Association jointly as the “YMCA.”

[2]  The YMCA raises other issues that we do not address because the notice issue is dispositive.  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (if a decision on one point disposes of an appeal, the appellate court will not decide the other issues raised).

[3]  Section 101.11, Stats., provides, in relevant part:  “Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.”

[4]  Indeed, the jury was instructed as follows: