COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wisconsin adopted the Agreement in 1977, codified as § 976.05, Stats.  It is a compact among the party states and federal government, providing one state the ability to obtain temporary custody of a prisoner held in another state in order to bring the prisoner to trial on a criminal charge.  It further provides a prisoner with the right to demand speedy resolution of pending charges filed against him as a detainer by another state.  For purposes of the Agreement, a federal jurisdiction of the United States is considered a “state.”  Section 976.05(2)(c), Stats.  As a congressionally sanctioned interstate compact, it is a federal law subject to federal construction.  Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 438-42 (1981).

                        The Agreement was enacted in response to the legislative finding that “charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based upon untried indictments, informations, or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.”  Section 976.05(1), Stats.  Accordingly, its policy is “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.”  Id. 

                        The Agreement provides two procedures to achieve this purpose.