COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Kramar, 149 Wis.2d 767, 791, 440 N.W.2d 317, 327 (1989).  A jury should be instructed on the lesser-included offense “only when there are reasonable grounds in the evidence both for acquittal on the greater charge and conviction on the lesser offense.”  Id., 149 Wis.2d at 792, 440 N.W.2d at 327.  On review of the denial of a requested instruction, the evidence is to be viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant.  See State v. Stoehr, 134 Wis.2d 66, 87, 396 N.W.2d 177, 185 (1986).

                        A defendant who “causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another” is guilty of first-degree intentional homicide.  See § 940.01(1), Stats.  A defendant who “recklessly causes the death of another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life” is guilty of first-degree reckless homicide.  See § 940.02(1), Stats.  A defendant who “recklessly causes the death of another human being” is guilty of second-degree reckless homicide.  See § 940.06, Stats.