COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Informed Consent

                        Turning to the informed consent question, the Carinis argue that the trial court erred in ruling that it was impossible for Liethen to have been aware of and to consider offering an ultrasound to confirm the conception date.  Thus, we must determine whether there was any credible evidence for a jury to determine that Liethen breached her duty to inform under § 448.30, Stats.  See Martin v. Richards, 192 Wis.2d 156, 168, 531 N.W.2d 70, 75 (1995).  The Wisconsin informed consent statute provides:

Information on alternate modes of treatment.  Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.  The physician’s duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:

(1)   Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.

(2)   Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.

(3)   Risks apparent or known to the patient.

(4)   Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.

(5)   Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.

(6)   Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.

Section 448.30.  This statute requires a physician, before subjecting a patient to medical treatment, to explain all alternate, viable procedures and to warn the patient of any material risks or dangers inherent in or collateral to the proposed treatment.  See Schreiber v. Physicians Ins.