COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Conradt v. Mt. Carmel Sch., 197 Wis.2d 60, 69, 593 N.W.2d 713, 716 (Ct. App. 1995).

Here, LIRC was presented with the opinions of Drs. Walker and Schnoll, citing causation, and with the opinions of three independent examiners, citing no causation.  LIRC determined that the three independent medical examiners were more credible than Sherrer, Dr. Walker and Dr. Schnoll.  Clearly, this determination was within LIRC’s discretion.  Accordingly, we affirm.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1]  Section 102.23(1)(e), provides, in pertinent part:

Judicial Review. (1) ….

       (e)  …the court may confirm or set aside such award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds:

        1. That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers.

         2. That the order or award was procured by fraud.

         3. That the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award.

[2] The notation “FBS OS” was defined in the record as “foreign body in left eye.”