COURT OF APPEALS
[…] None of the verdict answers reflects a refusal to follow the trial court’s instructions.  Thus, no perversity has been shown in the jury’s verdict.

                        For the reasons stated, the judgment is affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Although generally the burden of proof is the plaintiff’s, and the defendant has no duty or burden to disprove a claim, we will nonetheless address this issue.

[2]  Section 906.09, Stats., provides:

Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency.  (1) General rule. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent is admissible. The party cross-examining the witness is not concluded by the witness’s answer.

 

   (2) Exclusion. Evidence of a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.

 

   (3) Admissibility of conviction or adjudication. No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency, nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded.

 

   (5) Pendency of appeal. The pendency of an appeal therefrom does not render evidence of a conviction or a delinquency adjudication inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of an appeal is admissible.

 

[3]  Section 904.04, Stats., provides:

Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.  (1) Character evidence generally.