COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The parties disagree whether Richland’s motion was filed within the one-year time designation in § 806.07(2), Stats.  Richland argues that the period should run from the entry of the order enforcing the stipulation (which would be within the one-year period), while Miron maintains that it should run from the date the stipulation was entered (which would be beyond one year).  We are satisfied, however, that whether or not the filing met the one-year requirement, it was not filed within a reasonable time as required by § 806.07(2), Stats.  The statute plainly states that the motion “shall be made within a reasonable time, and … not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the stipulation was made.”  If made beyond the one-year period it must be denied as untimely regardless of whether it was reasonable.  See 11 Charles A. Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2866, at 391-92 (2d ed. 1995), discussing Fed. R. Civ.