COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Obviously, there is a difference.  And the State has the burden of proof, and the defense does not.  With that understanding, there is nothing improper about the statement.

MS. OSWALD:  If there was a witness that they wanted, she would have brought in that witness.

The State’s comments were proper rebuttal to Novin’s argument, and they did not shift the burden of proof.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]            Section 943.39, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Fraudulent writings.  Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class D felony:

(1)  Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employe of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false ….

 

            Section 49.49, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

Medical assistance offenses. (1) Fraud. (a) Prohibited conduct.  No person, in connection with a medical assistance program, may: