COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Novin fails, however, to sufficiently explain how she was prejudiced by this testimony.  In fact, Novin herself testified that she cared for the client early in the morning, usually between 6:30 a.m. and 7:30 a.m.  Further, another witness testified, without objection, that Novin had called her regarding a female diabetic patient who Novin said needed insulin injections at 6:15 a.m.  Thus, the challenged testimony is cumulative and not prejudicial.  See Jones v. Dane County, 195 Wis.2d 892, 937, 537 N.W.2d 74, 89 (Ct. App. 1995) (no prejudice results when challenged evidence is cumulative).

                        We also reject Novin’s assertion that the challenged testimony is hearsay.  Section 908.01(3), Stats., provides, in relevant part:  “‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”

                        When reviewed in context, it is clear that the statement was not offered to show that the patient needed care at a specific time, but rather to show that the healthcare agency did not reject a patient who was represented as needing care at that time.