COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Seven cartridge casings were found at the scene.  All seven shots struck the victim.  According to the forensic pathologist, six of the seven shots hit the right upper body and chest area of the victim and two of those were fatal:  one penetrated the heart and one penetrated the liver and the pancreas.

Section 940.01(1), Stats., first-degree intentional homicide, describes the offense as causing the death of a human being “with intent to kill that person.”  Section 939.23(4), Stats., defines “with intent to” in two ways:  the defendant either “has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified” or “is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”  We focus on the latter definition in this case.

There was evidence that multiple shots entered the victim’s right upper body area, including the area of the heart and other vital organs.  State v. Weeks, 165 Wis.2d 200, 477 N.W.2d 642 (Ct. App. 1991), is instructive here.