COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crystal Poytinger even admitted that when they were riding around in the Cadillac, she knew Jose Soto had stolen it.  In addition, both Nicole and Crystal Poytinger’s testimony appears from the record to have been generally incredible.  Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in admitting the evidence.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 906.08(2), Stats., reads:

(2) Specific instances of conduct.  Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.