COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That is to say, the determination depends on the facts of the particular case.   

            14      If we deal here with a fact question or a matter of discretion, we note that the Committee is in the best position to determine a person’s intentions in light of their declarations and other conduct and circumstances.  The evidence will often be equivocal. 

15      If viewed as a discretionary call, our review is limited to determining whether the Committee properly exercised its discretion, even if we would have reached a contrary result.  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(8) specifically provides “the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.”   

16      Here, it is apparent the Committee was thoroughly familiar with all of the proper factors that were to be considered.