COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, under this statute, criminal penalties may not be imposed when the revocation or suspension underlying the violation was imposed solely because the offender failed to pay a fine or forfeiture.  See § 343.44(2)(e)2.  Bertrand argues that the revocations and suspensions underlying his violation are due solely to his failure to pay fines and forfeitures and, therefore, he is only subject to civil penalties.

                        It is undisputed that at the time of Bertrand’s current offense, his license was revoked due to his HTO status.[2]  In applying § 343.44(2)(e), Stats., the trial court looked to the offenses underlying Bertrand’s HTO status.

                        Under § 351.02(1), Stats., “habitual traffic offender” means “any person … whose record, as maintained by the department shows that the person has accumulated the number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses … under par. (a) or (b) committed within a 5-year period ….”  Under subsection (a), four or more convictions of any of the offenses listed, including reckless driving, see § 351.02(1)(a)2, and operating a motor vehicle with a suspended or revoked license, see § 351.02(1)(a)4, will result in an HTO revocation.