COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Section 938.335, Stats.
In deciding the disposition for a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent, “the court shall consider the seriousness of the act for which the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent and may consider any other delinquent act that is read into the record and dismissed at the time of adjudication….” Section 938.34, Stats. The court “… shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives specified in s. 938.01….”[3] Section 938.355(1), Stats. “In addition to the order, the court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court to support the disposition ordered ….” Section 938.355(2)(a), Stats.