COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] DISCUSSION
The dispositional hearing was conducted under the recently enacted “Juvenile Justice Code,” Chapter 939.[2] We summarize here the statutory provisions pertinent to this appeal. Before each disposition, the court shall require a designated agency to submit a report, the contents of which are specified by statute and include a recommendation, plan of rehabilitation or treatment, and care for the juvenile. Section 938.33, Stats. At the dispositional hearing, any party may present testimony relevant to the issue of disposition and may make alternative dispositional recommendations. Section 938.335, Stats.
In deciding the disposition for a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent, “the court shall consider the seriousness of the act for which the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent and may consider any other delinquent act that is read into the record and dismissed at the time of adjudication….” Section 938.34, Stats. The court “… shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the court. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to promote the objectives specified in s. 938.01….”[3] Section 938.355(1), Stats.