COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Since we accord the Board’s interpretation of § 40.63(1)(c), Stats., great weight deference, we will sustain it if it is “merely … reasonable,” and the burden is on Bliss to show that the Board’s interpretation is unreasonable.  Harnischfeger, 196 Wis.2d at 661, 539 N.W.2d at 102.  “An interpretation is unreasonable if it directly contravenes the words of the statute, it is clearly contrary to legislative intent or it is without rational basis.”  Id. at 662, 539 N.W.2d at 103.

b.   The Board’s Interpretation of § 40.63(1)(c), Stats.

                        Section 40.63(1), Stats., provides, in relevant part, as follows:

[A]ny participating employe is entitled to a disability annuity from the Wisconsin retirement system … if, prior to attaining his or her normal retirement date, all of the following apply:

 

          .…

 

         (c)  The employe is not entitled to any earnings from the employer and the employer has certified that it has paid to the employe all earnings to which the employe is entitled, that the employe is on a leave of absence and is not expected to resume active service, or that the employe’s participating employment has been terminated, because of a disability as described in par. (b) and as a consequence the employe is not entitled to any earnings from the employer.

 

                        The parties agree that the first of two requirements set forth in § 40.63(1)(c), Stats., for Bliss to be eligible for a disability annuity is that he “is not entitled to any earnings from [his] employer.”  There is also no dispute that Bliss met that requirement after his termination on July 2, 1993.  The parties disagree, however, with respect to how the second requirement of the paragraph should be interpreted.  The Board maintains the second requirement of § 40.63(1)(c) is that Bliss’s employer must certify to two things:  (1) “that it has paid to [Bliss] all earnings to which [he] is entitled”; and (2) that Bliss is “on a leave of absence and is not expected to resume active service, or that [his] participating employment has been terminated, because of a disability.”