COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] CONCLUSION

                        The Board’s interpretation of § 40.63(1)(c), Stats., is entitled to great weight deference, and it is not unreasonable.  The record contains substantial evidence to support the Board’s determination that the City’s certification that Bliss was discharged for a reason other than disability, was reasonable and correct.  We therefore affirm the circuit court’s order upholding the Board’s decision and order.
                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 



[1]  Section 40.63(1)(c), Stats., is set forth in part (b) of our analysis below.

[2]  Section 40.08(12), Stats., provides that “any action, decision or determination of the … Wisconsin retirement board … shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane county that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, including the department, within 30 days after the date on which notice of the action, decision or determination is mailed to that party, and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court.”

[3]  Section 40.02(40), Stats., defines “leave of absence” to mean “any period during which an employe has ceased to render services for a participating employer and receive earnings and there has been no formal termination of the employer-employe relationship.”