COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In October 1993, the City of Beloit submitted its “Employer Disability Certification” form indicating that “[t]he applicant’s employment ceased for a reason other than disability.”  On October 25, 1993, the DETF notified Bliss that his application for a disability annuity had been denied because his “employer did not certify [his] termination was due to disability.”  (DETF did not dispute that Bliss met the other requirements of § 40.63(1), Stats., for receiving a disability annuity:  sufficient years of service under paragraph (1)(a); and certification by two licensed physicians, approved by DETF, that Bliss was “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment” under paragraphs (1)(b) and (d).) 

                        Bliss appealed the DETF disability benefit denial to the Wisconsin Retirement Board.  On October 6, 1995, a hearing examiner conducted a hearing on the appeal.