COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Ramos, 211 Wis.2d at 15, 564 N.W.2d at 330.  “[A] discretionary determination must be the product of a rational mental process by which the facts of record and law relied upon are stated and are considered together for the purpose of achieving a reasoned and reasonable determination.”  Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis.2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16, 20 (1981).  We will not reverse a trial court’s discretionary determination absent an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See id. 

Section 805.08(1), Stats., provides, in part, that “[i]f a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.”  Section 805.08(1), Stats. (emphasis added).  “Bias may be either implied as a matter of law or actual in fact.”  See State v. Louis, 156 Wis.2d 470, 478, 457 N.W.2d 484, 487 (1990).  Even the appearance of bias must be avoided.