COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] The Department of Workforce Development explains:
Shortly before the Department issued its decision in September 1996, its name was changed … from the Wisconsin Department of Industry Labor and Human Relations (DILHR) to the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development.
See 1995 Wis. Act 289, § 275.
[2] Section 103.10(4), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:
[A]n employe who has a serious health condition which makes the employe unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.
….
(c) An employe may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.
In her complaint, Frenz also alleged that Sinai violated the FMLA by failing to post notices required by § 103.10(14), Stats. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Department dismissed the notice-posting claim because it concluded that Frenz had not presented any evidence supporting it. Frenz has not challenged the dismissal of that claim.
[3] On appeal to this court, Frenz also argues that the circuit court erred in finding that she had failed to provide evidence of her serious health condition. In review proceedings under Chapter 227, this court examines the Department’s decisions without deference to the circuit court. See § 227.57, Stats.
[4] Section 103.10(11)(a), Stats., provides:
Prohibited acts. (a) No person may interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of any right provided under this section.
[5] In its “Conclusions of Law,” the Department found that Frenz had also failed to prove that Sinai allowed employees to take non-emergency leave in increments of less than a full workday within the meaning of Wis. Adm. Code § Ind 86.02(1) (1989).