COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The trial court determined that Isaac J.R. was a habitual truant as defined by § 118.16(1)(a), Stats., because he was “absent from school without an acceptable excuse” for ten or more days during the semester.  The court concluded that suspensions were not “an acceptable excuse” within the meaning of that section.  The court rejected Isaac J.R.’s argument that he was not a habitual truant because the suspensions were not “truancy” within the meaning of § 118.16(1)(c) and his eight other absences were then insufficient to meet the numerical requirements of both § 118.16(1)(a)1 and 2.  Paragraph (c) defines “truancy” as “any absence during which the school attendance officer, principal or teacher has not been notified of the legal cause of such absence by the parent or guardian of the absent pupil….”  Isaac J.R. argued to the trial court, as he does on this appeal, that because the school had notice of the suspensions, the suspensions were not “truancy.”