COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We hold that the trial court correctly decided that Isaac J.R.’s suspensions were not acceptable excuses under § 118.16(1)(a) and he was therefore a habitual truant.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]   Circuit Judge Michael Nowakowski is sitting by special assignment pursuant to the Judicial Exchange Program.

[2]   At the time the events occurred, § 48.13(6), Stats., 1993-94, provided:

    Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services.  The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and:

 

    ….

 

    (6) Who is habitually truant from school, after evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16(5) have been completed, except as provided under s. 48.17(2);