COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2), Stats.

[2]  Section 48.415(1)(a)2, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:

(1)  Abandonment.  (a) Abandonment, which, subject to par. (c), shall be established by proving that:

….

2.  The child has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside the parent’s home by a court order containing the notice required by s. 48.356 (2) or 938.356 (2) and the parent has failed to visit or communicate with the child for a period of 3 months or longer.

 

[3]  Section 48.415(6), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(6)  Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

 

(b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.