COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 30, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] sufficient facts that establish he suffered prejudice from his trial lawyer’s
failure to pursue the motion to dismiss, and that the circuit court did not err
in denying Holmes’ motion without a hearing.
CONCLUSION
¶21 For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the order of the circuit court denying Holmes’ postconviction motion and the judgments of conviction.
By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.11 provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the warden or superintendent receives notice of an untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a state prison, the warden or superintendent shall, at the request o the inmate, send by certified mail a written request to the district attorney for prompt disposition of the case….
(2) If the crime charged is a felony, the district attorney shall either move to dismiss the pending case or … shall bring the case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 971.10.
(3) If the crime charged is a misdemeanor, the district attorney shall either move to dismiss the charge or bring it on for trial within 90 days after receipt of the request.
….
(7) If … [the case] is not brought on for trial within the time specified in sub. (2) or (3) the case shall be dismissed unless the defendant has escaped or otherwise prevented the trial ….
[3] A defendant who seeks to withdraw his or her plea after sentencing must demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that plea withdrawal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. State v.