COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] We disagree. The two crimes require proof of different facts, i.e., the incest charge requires proof of a degree of kinship, see § 948.06(1), Stats., while first-degree sexual assault does not require such proof. See State v. Stevens, 123 Wis.2d 303, 321, 367 N.W.2d 788, 797 (1985). Once it is determined that the offenses are different in fact, double jeopardy concerns disappear. See State v. Grayson, 172 Wis.2d 156, 159 n.3, 493 N.W.2d 23, 25 (1992). There are no double jeopardy problems with the sentences. See also § 973.15(2), Stats. (“[T]he court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence ....”).
Finally, Whipp seeks a new trial in the interests of
justice because the real controversy of identification of the assailant was not
tried and because the 1993 conviction should have been vacated. These bases for a new trial have been
rejected. Therefore, we also reject his