COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Orders affirmed.




[1]  Section 646.32, Stats., permits a disappointed claimant to appeal an adverse determination to the WISF Board, and to have the Board’s decision judicially reviewed.

[2]  Section 646.13(1)(b)1, Stats., provides, generally, that WISF has no obligation with respect to claims filed after the bar date “unless the liquidator determines that the claim is timely filed and participates in the same distribution as timely filed claims.”

[3]  Section 645.42(2), Stats., provides that “[u]pon issuance of the [liquidation] order, the rights and liabilities of any such insurer and of its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members and all other persons interested in its estate are fixed as of the date of filing of the petition for liquidation.”  Section 646.13(1)(b), Stats., in turn provides that the WISF shall “[s]tand in the position of the insurer in the investigation, compromise, settlement, denial and payment of claims.”