COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] reasonable tribunal could reach” on the facts of the case, or is
“[in]consistent with applicable law,” we may reverse. Id. at 700, 484 N.W.2d at 377.
We
think this is such a case. The board
based the forfeiture on its conclusion that Walgreen was guilty of three
separate violations of the applicable statutes and rules. We have reversed two of those rulings, and
in light of those reversals, we think it entirely appropriate to remand the
case to the board for reconsideration of the forfeiture.
By
the Court.–Order
affirmed.
Recommended
for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 450.11(1), Stats., provides:
(1) Dispensing. No person may dispense any prescribed drug
or device except upon the prescription order of a [physician]. All prescription orders shall specify the
date of issue, the name and address of the patient, the name and address of the
[physician], the name and quantity of the drug … prescribed, directions for the
use of the drug … and, if the order is written by the [physician], the
signature of the [physician]. Any oral
prescription order shall be immediately reduced to writing by the pharmacist
and filed ….
(Emphasis added.)
The statute uses the term “practitioner” rather than “physician,” defining the former as “a person licensed in this state to prescribe and administer drugs.” See § 450.01(17), Stats. For simplicity, we use the term “physician.”
[2] Wisconsin Adm.