COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, there is one very important distinction between Levine and the case at bar which substantially changes the nature of our analysis: Levine had very clearly challenged his own property tax assessment and asked to have it reduced, whereas Ruffer objected only to the assessments of other undervalued properties and repeatedly stated that he was satisfied with his own assessment.

                        It is axiomatic that a tribunal is under no obligation to grant relief which was not requested.  See, e.g., § 70.47(7), Stats., (“Objections to the amount or valuation of property shall first be in writing and filed with the clerk of the board of review.”)  Of course, Ruffer claims on appeal that he did request that his own assessment be reduced.