COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Foster, 191 Wis.2d at 23, 528 N.W.2d at 26 (citations omitted).  A lesser-included offense instruction is not justified when it is supported by a mere scintilla of evidence, however.  Rather, it must be supported by a reasonable view of the evidence.  See Ross v. State, 61 Wis.2d 160, 171-73, 211 N.W.2d 827, 832-33 (1973).

                        The offense of second-degree intentional homicide, unnecessary force in defense of others, is set forth in § 940.01(2)(b), Stats.  This section states:

(2) Mitigating circumstances. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense [of first-degree intentional homicide] to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05:

….

(b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.

                        In State v. Camacho, 176 Wis.2d 860, 501 N.W.2d 380 (1993), the supreme court construed § 940.01(2)(b), Stats.