COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PHH Mortg. Corp., 2014 WI 56, ¶¶5-7, 30, 33, 47, 354 Wis. 2d. 796, 848 N.W.2d 728 (pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 409.203(7), when a note is transferred or assigned, the equitable interests in the mortgage follow).  We conclude that AnchorBank established its right to enforce the note and, under the doctrine of equitable assignment, the mortgage as well.  Accordingly, we conclude that summary judgment in favor of AnchorBank was appropriate. 

B.  Counterclaims

16      Bogenschneider argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his counterclaims for damages under Wis. Stat. §§  224.77 and 224.80.  Wisconsin Stat. § 224.77 provides in relevant part:

(1)  Prohibited acts and practices.  No mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker … may do any of the following:

(k) Violate any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138, or any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker.

Wisconsin Stat. § 224.80 provides in relevant part:

(2)  Private cause of action.  A person who is aggrieved by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule promulgated under this subchapter may recover all of the following in a private action ….