COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Counterclaims

16      Bogenschneider argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his counterclaims for damages under Wis. Stat. §§  224.77 and 224.80.  Wisconsin Stat. § 224.77 provides in relevant part:

(1)  Prohibited acts and practices.  No mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker … may do any of the following:

(k) Violate any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138, or any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker.

Wisconsin Stat. § 224.80 provides in relevant part:

(2)  Private cause of action.  A person who is aggrieved by an act which is committed by a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker in violation of any provision of this subchapter or of any rule promulgated under this subchapter may recover all of the following in a private action ….

17      Bogenschneider tells us that the circuit court determined that although “[he] was aggrieved by the actions of Anchor Bank [sic] in clandestinely changing the locks on the subject property and preventing access by [him] to the property,” Wis.