COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court concluded that Loebel’s counterclaim under § 100.18, Stats., was untimely because he asserted it more than three years after he purchased his unit.  Loebel argues that his claim did not accrue prior to January 15, 1993, the date of PED’s memorandum to the Avondale condominium associations’ boards of directors stating that the golf course would be eliminated.[2]  PED argues that the deceptive advertising claim accrued when the purchase contracts were entered into and expired three years later.

Section 100.18, Stats., is the deceptive advertising statute.  The statute contains the following limitations period:  “No action may be commenced under this section more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action.”  Section 100.18(11)(b)3.

Loebel argues that the unlawful act or practice was PED’s January 15, 1993, stated intention to eliminate the golf course from the Avondale development.