COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Wm. Kilps Sons
Realty, Inc. 80 Wis.2d 468, 259 N.W.2d 306 (1977), a case standing only
for the general proposition that a party cannot seek to enforce a contract to
which he or she is not a party. Unlike
the challengers in Abramowski and similar cases, however, ShopKo
is not suing to enforce another’s contract—or even to obtain declaratory
relief. ShopKo became a third-party
defendant under § 806.04, Stats., as
part of Beloit Properties’ attempt to obtain a judicial declaration with
respect to the validity of the two contracts it had entered into for sale of
the property. Section § 806.04(11)
requires that “all persons … who have or claim any interest which would be
affected by the declaration” be joined in an action for declaratory
relief. The purpose of the statute “is
to make it certain that the declaration will terminate the controversy.” Lozoff
v. Kaisershot, 11 Wis.2d 485, 491, 105 N.W.2d 783, 786 (1960).
Beloit