COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our review involves a two-part process. First, we must determine whether the initial joinder was proper.  State v. Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891, 894 (Ct. App. 1993).  This is a question of law that we review de novo.  Id.  Second, if the initial joinder was proper, we review whether the trial court should have severed the joined offenses to avoid prejudice to the defendant.  Id. at 597, 502 N.W.2d at 894. This decision is left to the trial court’s discretion.  Id.

                        Under § 971.12(1), Stats., joinder is proper when two or more crimes “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”  Crimes are considered the same or similar in character if they are the same type of offense that occurred over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each overlaps.