COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jesse did not consent to the termination, and his request for a jury trial was granted.  The jury returned a verdict stating that the County made a diligent effort to provide Jesse with court-ordered services, that Jesse had failed to demonstrate substantial progress toward meeting the conditions established for Tyler’s return, and that there was a substantial likelihood that Jesse would fail to meet those conditions in the future. The court confirmed the verdict and issued an order terminating Jesse’s parental rights.


I.  DILIGENT EFFORT

                        Under § 48.415(2), Stats., the County must show by clear and convincing evidence that the “agency responsible for the care of the child and the family has made a diligent effort to provide the services ordered by the court” to show a continuing need of protection or services as a ground for terminating parental rights.  See In re Baby Girl K., 113 Wis.2d 429, 441, 335 N.W.2d 846, 852 (1983).