COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of par. (a), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal of a final judgment or order other than in an appeal under s. 809.30 or 809.40 (1) may not be enlarged.

 

    (c) The court may not enlarge the time prescribed for an appeal under s. 809.105 without the consent of the minor and her counsel.

 

[12]   Although in her brief before the trial court, Buettner relied on § 807.13, Stats., in support of her argument that there was no statutory authorization for the telephone proceedings that were conducted, on appeal she relies on § 967.08, Stats., which provides in pertinent part: 

    Telephone proceedings.  (1) Unless good cause to the contrary is shown, proceedings referred to in this section may be conducted by telephone or live audio-visual means, if available. If the proceeding is required to be reported under SCR 71.01 (2), the proceeding shall be reported by a court reporter who is in simultaneous voice communication with all parties to the proceeding. Regardless of the physical location of any party to the call, any plea, waiver, stipulation, motion, objection, decision, order or other action taken by the court or any party shall have the same effect as if made in open court….

 

    (2) The court may permit the following proceedings to be conducted under sub. (1) on the request of either party. The request and the opposing party's showing of good cause for not conducting the proceeding under sub. (1) may be made by telephone.

 

    (a) Initial appearance under s. 970.01.

 

    (b) Waiver of preliminary examination under s. 970.03, competency hearing under s. 971.14 (4) or jury trial under s. 972.02 (1).

 

    (c) Motions for extension of time under ss. 970.03 (2), 971.10 or other statutes.

 

    (d) Arraignment under s. 971.05, if the defendant intends to plead not guilty or to refuse to plead.

 

    (3) Non-evidentiary proceedings on the following matters may be conducted under sub. (1) on request of either party. The request and the opposing party's showing of good cause for not conducting the proceeding under sub. (1) may be made by telephone.

 

    (a) Setting, review and modification of bail and other conditions of release under ch. 969.

 

    (b) Motions for severance under s. 971.12 (3) or consolidation under s. 971.12 (4).

 

    (c) Motions for testing of physical evidence under s. 971.23 (5) or for protective orders under s. 971.23 (6).