COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [9]   A Machner hearing is a hearing at which trial counsel testifies and explains his or her reasons underlying the handling of the case.  It is necessary to ultimately prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.  State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905, 908 (1979).

[10]   Buettner cited Town of Geneva v. Tills, 129 Wis.2d 167, 178, 384 N.W.2d 701, 705 (1986), which held that a witness’ testimony by telephone over a party’s objection in a civil trial denies the party his common law right to meaningful cross-examination.

[11]   Section 809.82, Stats., provides:

    (1) COMPUTATION. In computing any period of time prescribed by these rules, the provisions of s. 801.15 (1) and (5) apply.

 

    (2) ENLARGEMENT OR REDUCTION OF TIME. (a) Except as provided in this subsection, the court upon its own motion or upon good cause shown by motion, may enlarge or reduce the time prescribed by these rules or court order for doing any act, or waive or permit an act to be done after the expiration of the prescribed time.

 

    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of par. (a), the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal of a final judgment or order other than in an appeal under s. 809.30 or 809.40 (1) may not be enlarged.

 

    (c) The court may not enlarge the time prescribed for an appeal under s. 809.105 without the consent of the minor and her counsel.

 

[12]   Although in her brief before the trial court, Buettner relied on § 807.13, Stats., in support of her argument that there was no statutory authorization for the telephone proceedings that were conducted, on appeal she relies on § 967.08, Stats., which provides in pertinent part: