COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The introductory language of subsec. (2) originally read:  “The following proceedings may be conducted under sub. (1) with the consent of all parties.  Consent may be given by telephone.”  Section 967.08(2), 1987-88.  The supreme court amended the introductory language by Supreme Court Order on October 31, 1990, to read as follows:  “The court may permit the following proceedings to be conducted under sub. (1) with the consent of the defendant.  The defendant’s consent and any party’s showing of good cause for not conducting the proceeding under sub. (1) may be made by telephone.”  Section 967.08(2), 1991-92.  At that time, the court adopted the Judicial Council’s opinion that the “appearances, motions and waivers listed in this subsection are rights of the defendant.”  Judicial Council Committee Note, 1990, § 967.08.  In 1995, the legislature amended the introductory portion of § 967.08(2) to state its current reading:  “The court may permit the following proceedings to be conducted under sub. (1) on the request of either party.