COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [8] Section 807.13, Stats., provides in part:

    Telephone and audio-visual proceedings.  (1) ORAL ARGUMENTS. The court may permit any oral argument by telephone.

 

    (2) EVIDENTIARY HEARINGS. In civil actions and proceedings, including those under chs. 48, 51, 55 and 880, the court may admit oral testimony communicated to the court on the record by telephone or live audio-visual means, subject to cross-examination, when: ….

 

    ….

 

    (3) CONFERENCES. Whenever the applicable statutes or rules so permit, or the court otherwise determines that it is practical to do so, conferences in civil actions and proceedings may be conducted by telephone.

 

[9]   A Machner hearing is a hearing at which trial counsel testifies and explains his or her reasons underlying the handling of the case.  It is necessary to ultimately prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.  State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905, 908 (1979).