COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The custodian further averred that the records were “original records or true copies” and that they were “made at or near the time of the occurrence of the matters set forth by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge of these matters”; “kept in the course of regularly conducted activity”; and “made by the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.”  The bank custodian’s affidavit shows the P.O.D. designations to be records of regularly conducted activity.[4]

6        The records were also properly authenticated.  Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides:  “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”  Here, the P.O.D. documents were authenticated by the testimony of a witness with knowledge.  See Wis.