COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The bank’s business records were properly authenticated, and the P.O.D. conformed to the statutory language creating a P.O.D.  Patrick provided no evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to the genuineness of Lucetta’s signature.  The circuit court did not err in determining that the accounts were properly excluded from the estate.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 705.01(8) defines a P.O.D. account as “an account payable … to one person during lifetime and on the person’s death to one or more P.O.D. beneficiaries.” 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Lynn Marie argues that this court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal because the order granting Lynn Marie summary judgment was not a final order.