COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This is purely a matter of semantics.  It is clear from Frank’s testimony as a whole and, when read in full context, that in his opinion, the reasonable value of the work Kujawa performed was in excess of $52,000.

D.  Decision Delay.

                        The Serwins claim that because the trial court failed to issue its decision within sixty days of conclusion of the trial, they were prejudiced because the trial court’s recollections were not fresh, as evidenced by its failure to reference two exhibits.  We are not persuaded.

                        Section 805.17(2), Stats., provides:

If the court directs a party to submit proposed findings and conclusions, the party shall serve the proposed findings and conclusions on all other parties not later than the time of submission to the court.  The findings and conclusions or memorandum of decision shall be made as soon as practicable and in no event more than 60 days after the cause has been submitted in final form.

 

Although this statute appears to support the Serwins’s claim that the trial court erred in failing to issue the decision within sixty days, case law dictates otherwise.  The sixty-day time deadline in this statute is merely directive, not mandatory.  See Merkley v. Schramm, 31 Wis.2d 134, 138, 142 N.W.2d 173, 176 (1966).  Although the trial court’s tardy decision was in violation of this statutory directive, there is no evidence to show that the delay prejudiced the Serwins.  The trial court decision was a detailed and comprehensive analysis of the evidence and clearly demonstrated the trial court’s understanding of the issues, the facts, and the law.  The absence of reference to two exhibits does not mean the trial court lacked recollection of these exhibits.  Rather, the absence reflects the trial court’s belief that specific reference to these two exhibits was not necessary.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.