COURT OF APPEALS
[…] None of the circumstances surrounding Wiest’s case suggest that his waiver was for a limited purpose.  Accordingly, we apply the general rule and conclude that the trial court properly held that Wiest could not reassert his privilege in his medical records in his second trial. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See RULE 809.23(1)(b)(5), STATS.

 


 



[1]  Section 905.04(2), Stats., provides:

A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

 

[2]  Section 905.11, Stats., provides: