COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As it turned out, no armed militia arrived, although Gehrman did encounter Sally Minniecheske at the property, resulting in an altercation and her arrest for disorderly conduct.

                        The issue whether Donald Minniecheske's conduct rose to the level of disorderly conduct is fact sensitive.  The State contends that the jury had sufficient evidence to find that he engaged in disorderly conduct.  On the other hand, Minniecheske contends that there was no evidence of "fighting words" and the conviction is unconstitutional.

                        Section 947.01, Stats., defines disorderly conduct as:

   Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

 

                        The current standard for disorderly conduct in Wisconsin comes from City of Oak Creek v. King, 148 Wis.2d 532, 436 NW.2d 285 (1989).  In Oak Creek, the analysis focuses on a combination of the conduct and the circumstances in which it occurred.