COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶17, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190, when the issue “involves a question of law rather than of fact, when the question of law has been briefed by both parties and when the question of law is of sufficient public interest to merit a decision[.]”  Apex Elecs. Corp. v. Gee, 217 Wis. 2d 378, 384, 577 N.W.2d 23 (1998).  Robert does not contend that his argument regarding Wis. Stat. § 54.21(2) meets these conditions, nor does he offer any reason for failing to raise the argument in the circuit court.  Instead, he argues Debra’s failure to comply with § 54.21(2) is subject to the plain error rule set forth in Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4), which states, “Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.”  This argument misses the mark for two reasons.

            14      First, the plain error rule in Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4) applies only to evidentiary errors.  State v. Seeley, 212 Wis. 2d 75, 81 n.2, 567 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1997).