COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute.  Id., ¶45.  “If the language of a statute is clear on its face, we need not look any further than the statutory text to determine the statute’s meaning.”  State v. Peters, 2003 WI 88, ¶14, 263 Wis. 2d 475, 665 N.W.2d 171.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 54.76 governs the appointment, powers, duties, and termination of conservators.  Section 54.76(3) states, “An individual whose income and assets are under conservatorship may make gifts of his or her income and assets, subject to approval of the conservator.”  This language is clear and unambiguous.  Nothing in the statute requires court approval for the gifts.[6]  Here, the asset preservation plan called for Norman to make gifts to his children by distributing assets to them through various irrevocable trusts.