COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] See State v. Krueger, 119 Wis.2d
327, 335, 351 N.W.2d 738, 742 (Ct. App. 1984) (favorable consideration of
defendant’s progress in the rehabilitation system and a positive change in
defendant’s attitude are factors which should be considered by the department,
however, they do not constitute new factors, which are necessary for sentence
modification). We also reject Braxton’s
contention that a nine-year sentence is disproportionately harsh for the
commission of misdemeanors, because it does not account for his having pleaded
no contest to his status as an habitual offender for each crime. Section 939.62(1)(a), Stats., provides that “[a] maximum term of one year or less may be
increased to not more than 3 years.”
Consequently, it is Braxton’s history as an habitual offender which supports
the sentences imposed. We conclude that
the issues Braxton identifies do not warrant further briefing since they do not
provide a legal basis to modify the sentences imposed.