COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] To the contrary, the deed recites that an outdated, and thus improper, procedure was utilized.  The recitation that a public auction of the property had been conducted on September 1, 1993, and that the treasurer had then and there sold the property to “VERNON [County]” for the non-payment of taxes, constitutes an averment by the county clerk that the present statutory procedures for obtaining a tax deed were not followed.  Section 74.57, Stats., provides that the county treasurer must annually, on September 1, “issue to the county a tax certificate which includes all parcels of real property included in the tax roll for which real property taxes … remain unpaid at the close of business on August 31.”[4]  This is now the universally prescribed procedure, having replaced the previous public auction procedure which permitted, but did not require, a county to become the purchaser of all tax certificates in lieu of opening the bidding process to the public.