COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Second-degree intentional homicide is committed by one who causes the death of another with the intent to kill and, pertinent to this case, “the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist as required by s. 940.01(3).”  Section 940.05(1)(a), Stats.  Section 940.01(2)(b), Stats., provides the mitigating circumstance that Winters argues was present in this case, “unnecessary defensive force.”

                        According to § 940.01(2)(b), Stats., Winters would be guilty of second-degree intentional homicide by using “unnecessary defensive force” if the State fails to disprove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that:  “Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable.”  Even when viewing the evidence most favorably to the defense, there is no appreciable evidence to support Winters’s claim that the shooting occurred because his accomplice “believed he … or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm.”