COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, he has not demonstrated prejudice by trial counsel’s deficient performance.  Therefore, we reject his claim that he received ineffective assistance.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  It is also noted that Zarita claims to have told her best friend prior to reporting the assaults to her sister and mother.  However, the best friend’s testimony is unclear as to when the disclosure occurred.

[2]  Section 972.03, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section.…  Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if additional jurors are to be impaneled under s. 972.04 (1).

 

   Section 972.04(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part: