COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752, 755 (1990).  We may not reverse a conviction on the basis of insufficient evidence “unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so insufficient in probative value and force that it can be said as a matter of law that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”  Id. 

“Great bodily harm” is defined in § 939.22(14), Stats., as an injury which “creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which cause a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  At issue here is whether Rogers sustained “other serious bodily injury.”  That phrase exhibits the “intentional broadening of the scope of the statute to include bodily injuries which were serious, although not of the same type or category as those recited in the statute.”  La Barge v.