COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When Rogers and his wife Julie pulled into their driveway a few hours later, a car pulled in behind them.  The three Gebhard brothers exited the second car.  Two of the brothers smashed Rogers’ window, pulled him out of the car, and repeatedly kicked and punched him as he lay on the ground.  Karl held Julie so she could not seek help.

Gebhard first claims that as a matter of law he is not guilty of aggravated battery because there was insufficient proof that Rogers sustained great bodily harm.  See § 940.19(1m), Stats., 1991-92 (“[w]hoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm” is guilty of aggravated battery).[2]  The State must prove each essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.  See State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752, 755 (1990).