COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The information recorded by the officer on the citation form supplies all of the information Dettinger claims he needs in order to understand the charge against him and to prepare a defense.  Dettinger was also given an opportunity to cross-examine the City's witness and he did so; he had an opportunity to present his side of the story and he declined to do so. 

                        In addition to affirming the trial court based upon § 805.18(1), Stats., this court also declines to reverse Dettinger's conviction based on § 805.18(2), Stats., which provides:

 

   No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding … for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment ….

 

This court has examined the record of the entire proceeding and the briefs of the parties and determines that the omission of a specific ordinance number on an otherwise complete uniform traffic citation does not affect Dettinger's substantial rights.