COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Section 345.11(2), Stats., provides: 

The form or automated format shall provide for the name, address, birth date, operator's license number of the alleged violator if known, the license number of the vehicle, the offense alleged, the time and place of the offense, the section of the statute or ordinance violated, the amount of deposit or bail for the offense, a designation of the offense in such manner as can be readily understood by a person making a reasonable effort to do so, and any other information as may be pertinent to the offense.

 

[4]  Section 345.315(1), Stats., provides in part:  "The written request shall be filed not later than 7 days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney."  Dettinger made his initial appearance on December 10, 1996.  His motion for substitution of judge was not filed with the court until December 31, 1996.