COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.  


 



[1]  Section 346.57(5), Stats., provides in pertinent part:  "[N]o person shall drive a vehicle in excess of any speed limit established pursuant to law by state or local authorities and indicated by official signs."

[2]  The City charged Dettinger with operating a motor vehicle at 41 miles per hour in a 30 mile per hour posted speed zone in the city limits of Durand.

[3]  Section 345.11(2), Stats., provides: 

The form or automated format shall provide for the name, address, birth date, operator's license number of the alleged violator if known, the license number of the vehicle, the offense alleged, the time and place of the offense, the section of the statute or ordinance violated, the amount of deposit or bail for the offense, a designation of the offense in such manner as can be readily understood by a person making a reasonable effort to do so, and any other information as may be pertinent to the offense.

 

[4]  Section 345.315(1), Stats., provides in part:  "The written request shall be filed not later than 7 days after the initial appearance in person or by an attorney."