COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 345.11(2), Stats., sets forth the information required on the uniform traffic
citation.[3]  Dettinger contends that the citation issued to him did not comply with § 345.11(2) because it did not state the specific ordinance number of the City of Durand Municipal Code allegedly violated and was, therefore, a defective complaint.

                        The trial court determined that the failure to state the specific ordinance did not affect Dettinger's substantial right to be notified of the charge against him.  This court agrees.  Section 805.18(1), Stats., provides that "The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings ... which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party."  Even though the omission of an exact ordinance number on the citation was a technical defect, the defect did not affect Dettinger's substantial right to be notified of the nature of the charge against him.