COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State recommended nine months' jail time.  Hegna testified at the sentencing hearing.  His attorney questioned him as to what led him to consume alcohol on January 18, 1997. After questioning him, defense counsel asked Hegna, “Is there anything you would like to say to the court?”  Hegna then addressed the court.  Later, counsel asked him, “Anything else you want to say to the court?” and Hegna again made a statement to the court.  The court sentenced Hegna to nine months' jail without Huber privileges.

                        Due process and § 972.14(2), Stats., both afford a person convicted of a crime the right to allocution.  Section 972.14(2) reads in part:

Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.

 

Hegna contends the court erred by proceeding to sentencing without allowing him an opportunity to speak following the defense attorney’s sentencing statement.  He attempted to make a statement, but the court responded, “Listen, sir, it is my turn to talk.”