COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because our decision on this point disposes of the appeal, we will not decide whether Armour’s case was subject to dismissal on public policy grounds.  See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983).

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1]  Pursuant to this court’s order dated April 22, 1997, this case was submitted to the  court on the expedited appeals calendar.  See Rule 809.17, Stats.

[2]  Section 895.045(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part as follows: 

COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE.  Contributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought....