COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court’s order dismissed Armour’s personal injury suit.  Armour asserts that the trial court erred in deciding that Armour was more negligent than Milwaukee Transport for his injuries as a matter of law.  Because we conclude that the evidence submitted to the trial court demonstrated as a matter of law that Armour was at least fifty-one percent negligent for his injuries, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.[1]

We review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo.  See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).  Section 802.08(2), Stats., sets forth the standard by which summary judgment motions are to be judged:  “The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”  Summary judgment should be granted only where the moving party shows the right to judgment with such clarity as to leave no room for controversy.  See Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 338, 294 N.W.2d 473, 477 (1980).