COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Ambiguity exists in the words or phrases of an insurance policy only “when they are susceptible to more than one reasonable construction.” Id. at 84, 498 N.W.2d at 856. As we have said, the American Family policies are not ambiguous; the limitation of liability clause is plain on its face and may not be “rewritten by construction.” Id. The trial court correctly held that the policies did not entitle Coopman to the additional coverage.
Coopman
next argues insofar as the policy provisions may deny him that additional
coverage, they are void under § 631.43, Stats.,
which provides (in part) as follows:
When 2 or more policies promise
to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no “other insurance” provisions
of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the
lesser of the actual loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification
promised by the policies if there were no “other insurance” provisions.