COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Schaefer, 175 Wis.2d at 84, 498 N.W.2d at 857. Like Coopman, the Schaefer plaintiff pointed out that such limitation-of-liability clauses have been interpreted as “other insurance” within the meaning of the statute. Id. We rejected the argument, concluding that even if the clause were to be held invalid “so far as it prevents stacking, or additional coverage promising to indemnify against the same loss,” it is still valid “so far as it limits coverage for other reasons.” Id. at 85-86, 498 N.W.2d at 857 (emphasis added). Pointing to § 631.45(1), Stats.—which states in part that “[a]n insurance policy indemnifying an insured against loss may by clear language limit the part of the loss to be borne by the insurer to a specified or determinable maximum amount”—we concluded that § 631.43(1) did not void the liability limitation which, we said, “unambiguously provides that each person injured in the accident shall receive a maximum of $25,000 under each policy.”[3] Id. at 87-88, 498 N.W.2d at 858. Here, too, we see Schaefer as persuasive authority on the