COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The question presented to us is whether Dr. Doren can testify regarding the contents of the records he reviewed or whether such testimony should have been excluded as inadmissible hearsay.  Having reviewed the relevant law, we conclude that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in allowing the testimony.

                        Clearly, Dr. Doren relied on inadmissible hearsay in forming his ultimate opinion and bases for his opinion.  Nevertheless, we cannot conclude that this rendered his testimony inadmissible.  Section 907.03, Stats., provides that:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing.  If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

Moreover, Wisconsin law provides that a physician can properly render an opinion based in part on medical information and material gleaned from the reports of others.  See State v. Mann, 135 Wis.2d 420, 427, 400 N.W.2d 489, 491 (Ct. App. 1986).  The rule applies to mental health professionals as well.  See Roberts v. State, 41 Wis.2d 537, 549, 164 N.W.2d 525, 531 (1969).

                        The law does not permit admitting the underlying evidence for its substantive value unless it is independently admissible.  See State v. Weber, 174 Wis.2d 98, 107, 496 N.W.2d 762, 766 (Ct. App. 1993).  Whether the underlying evidence at issue here was independently admissible is not relevant.  The State offered Dr. Doren’s testimony regarding the underlying facts for a limited purpose and not for its substantive value.